Working Holiday Visa in Italy

About this visa

Buongiorno! Wanting to spend a year drinking wine and eating delicious cheese?

This visa  helps young people from Australia, Canada, South Korea and New Zealand come to Italy. You can generally apply for this visa if you have at least $4,500 USD to live on during your stay. While you’re here you can work while you enjoy your extended holiday of up to a year!


Participating countries

Italy has made Working Holiday visa agreements with the following 4 participating countries:

If you are a Citizen of Italy and are considering a Working Holiday experience in one of the participating countries above, contact the Embassy of the country in question for more information.


With this visa you can

This visa allows you to:

  • Live in Italy up to a year
  • Work in Italy up to 6 months

Things to note

  • You can work in Italy for up to 6 months but only for a maximum of 3 months for the same employer

For Australians

Working Holiday visa holders from Australia are covered by the Australia–Italy Reciprocal Health Care Agreement during the first six months of their stay in Italy. Private Health cover is required for the remaining 6 months of stay in Italy.


Conditions

  1. Be a resident in your home country
  2. Be aged between 18 and 30 years inclusive at the time of application for the visa
  3. Not include any minor dependents in the application
  4. Have not previously taken part in the Working Holiday scheme
  5. Hold a valid Passport
  6. Hold a valid return travel ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket
  7. Possess sufficient funds to support oneself during the period of stay in Italy (equivalent of at least EUR 3,500 for a stay of one year). The applicant’s proof of financial means is to be demonstrated by showing the funds themselves or by bank surety or insurance guaranteed policy or equivalent instrument of credit or with instruments of prepaid services or with definite proof of the availability of sources of income in Italy
  8. Bank statements must be dated within 3 months of time of application
  9. Have good health and a sound background and a travel/medical insurance covering the intended period of stay

Note: The visa conditions outlined above are subject to change without notice.


How to apply

  • Normal processing time: 2-3 weeks
  • Visa fee: 100 EUR

Three basic steps have to be followed in order to come to Italy and work under the Working Holiday Visa Agreement:

  1. Obtain the Working Holiday visa from the Italian Consulate which is closest to your place of residence
  2. Apply at the Immigration office of the Questura (Police headquarters) for a Permesso di Soggiorno ( Permit of residence) within 8 days of arriving in Italy
  3. Using the Permesso di Soggiorno (or the receipt proving that you have submitted an application for a Permesso di Soggiorno) submit a request for a Work Permit to the Labour Office through your prospective employer

The immigration authority in Italy for processing Working Holiday visa's is Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Go to: Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Additional resources

Here are additional links and resources related to the Working Holiday visa in Italy. All resources are in English unless otherwise stated.


Need more help?

If you are seeking advice about Working Holiday visa's drop a comment below and we will be happy to answer any Working Holiday & Youth Mobility visa question you have! We are travellers too! 🙂

Ask a question below

One thought on “Working Holiday Visa in Italy”

  1. Hi there, I’m Edyn and i’m from NZ.
    Just a few questions regarding my working holiday visa. I have filled out all the documents required for it and am waiting to send it off but am waiting for my passport to get renewed – theres been a delay and so I wont have it for a least another 2 weeks probably. My host family is wanting me on the 9th of feb and I haven’t been able to even send off my visa yet so not sure if it’ll get accepted in time.
    Do you know if i can go into Italy on just the tourist visa (so for up to 90 days) and while i’m over there apply for the visa, or is that not allowed in Italy??
    Thanks so much
    Edyn

Ask a question about applying for the Working Holiday Visa in Italy

Remember to include where you are from and whether you currently living outside your home country.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *