Working Holiday Visa in Norway

About this visa

Experience the Northern Lights and stunning mountains in Norway while being able to work (it can be quite expensive to live here).


Participating countries

Norway has made Working Holiday visa agreements with the following 5 participating countries:

If you are a Citizen of Norway and are considering a Working Holiday experience in one of the participating countries above, contact the Embassy of the country in question for more information.


With this visa you can

This visa allows you to:

  • Live in Norway up to one year
  • Work for an employer for max. 6 months
  • Study for 3 months
  • Visit other countries within the Schengen Zone

Things to note

Remember to register your arrival in Norway to a local police station to submit your fingerprints and be photographed.


Conditions

Requirements of the applicant

  • You must pay an application fee.
  • You must be a citizen of New Zealand, Canada, Australia, Japan or Argentina.
  • You must be over the age of 18 and not have turned 31 when you apply.
  • You must have enough money to live on for the three first months of your stay in Norway. This can be money in the bank and/or a concrete offer of paid work. You must have NOK 10 634 per month , i.e.  NOK 31 902 for the first three months .
  • You cannot work for the same employer for more than six months while you are in Norway.
  • You must sign a declaration that you will take out medical insurance and full hospital insurance before entering Norway.
  • You cannot be granted this type of permit if you plan to study for more than three months. In such case, you have to apply for a residence permit for study purposes.

Note: The visa conditions outlined above are subject to change without notice.


How to apply

  • Normal processing time: 1 week
  • Visa fee: 5,400 NOK
  1. Print out the checklist and gather the necessary documents
  2. Fill in your application form
  3. Hand in your application and documents in person at your nearest Norwegian Embassy/Consulate in your home country

The immigration authority in Norway for processing Working Holiday visa's is Norwegian Directorate of Immigration.

Go to: Norwegian Directorate of Immigration


Need more help?

If you are seeking advice about Working Holiday visa's drop a comment below and we will be happy to answer any Working Holiday & Youth Mobility visa question you have! We are travellers too! 🙂

Ask a question below

24 thoughts on “Working Holiday Visa in Norway”

  1. Hi, I’m currently 30, Australian, and wanting to travel to Norway under the working holiday visa. I’m currently working a project in Australia finishing around 3-6 months after I turn 31. There are some strong financial incentives to stay on the project til it finishes.

    What is the best way to apply for the working holiday visa? Can I apply now and have the visa start date made for after I turn 31? Or does the visa start date need to be before I turn 31? Do I need to visit Norway to ‘activate’ the visa, or in the worst case scenario can I apply, have the visa start just before I turn 31 and then fly to Norway after the project finishes (3-6 months after I turn 31)? I hope to be able to renew for the extra year to enjoy as much time as possible in Norway.

    1. Hi Sam, thanks for asking. Unfortunately the Working Holiday/Youth Mobility visa program is quite restrictive when it comes to the age limit which for most participating countries (including Norway) require that the visa application must be submitted and processed by Norwegian immigration (or a third-party visa processor) prior to you turning 31 years old. A single page insert will be added to your Passport which includes the start and end date of your residency visa, once you have that you’re good to go! Getting it added is the challenge.

      Yes you could apply for the visa and request the visa start date commence prior to your 31st birthday; in my case with Denmark I needed to present myself to the local Police station or Council (Commune) to ‘activate’ my visa which you should confirm with Norwegian immigration. Worst case is you visit Norway when your new visa is issued then return to Australia to complete your work contract and then when you are ready enjoy the remaining 6-9 months in Norway once you have the single page insert added to your Passport. 🙂

  2. Hi
    Iam 18yr old Australian (still in Australia) travelling to Norway and wanting to work/live there for 5 months. I have accommodation with a local family and funds to support myself.
    My question is I want to fly into Rome and travel with my family for 2 weeks prior to arriving in Norway. My family will leave I will then stay in Norway but in the summer months go onto to travel into other Schengen countries before flying home to Australia in July 2020.
    Iam hoping I don’t have to fly into and out of Norway as my first Schengen area as I want to travel in Europe with my family first so fly into Rome then fly out of London at the end.
    I read somewhere I have to fly into and out of Norway, is this correct cause I have already purchased my flights…

    1. Hi Cindy, thanks for asking. You’re best confirming this with Norwegian immigration via the Consulate or Embassy here in Australia regarding your expected arrival date to Norway.

      The only issue you should be aware of is if you are taking a one-way flight to Europe that you should carry an official document from Norwegian Consulate/Embassy or immigration confirming that you will be residing in Norway and that you do not require a return flight otherwise the airline you take to Italy may deny your boarding without a return flight. You will be entering Italy on a Schengen tourist visa and within your 90 day period will then transition to a Norwegian residence visa (Working Holiday/Youth Mobility visa), when your Norwegian residence visa expires you will then return to your original Schengen tourist visa which allows you to continue traveling freely within Europe for that 90 day period (which would have reset by that time). Enjoy your trip but do confirm your expected date of arrival with Norwegian immigration via the Consulate or Embassy so you’re all on the same page. 🙂

  3. Hi Michael,

    I am an Australian citizen currently living in the UK and wanting to apply for working holiday visa in Norway. On the UDI website it states that I need a health certificate stating I have good health. Any idea what is the best way to obtain this? I’m not registered with any GP’s here in the UK at the moment.

    Also the checklist says nothing about having to show travel insurance confirmation, is this still a requirement?

    Thanks

  4. Hi! I am currently in Sweden and looking at applying for a working holiday in Norway, is it possible for me to apply from here? I am near Stockholm so not too far from the embassy if it’s possible for me to apply from there?
    thank you!

    1. Hi Silva, thanks for asking, since you’re already in Europe give the Norwegian Embassy or Consulate in Sweden a call, they will likely refer you to immigration in Norway who with a little sweet talking may be able to process your visa on the spot when you arrive in Norway (on a valid tourist visa). I did this with my Working Holiday visa for Germany! 🙂

  5. Hi there,
    I am from New Zealand and am applying for my Norwegian working holiday visa outside my home country. Do I have to travel back to nz to apply or can I do it through a Norwegian consulate in another country? I have all the required criteria for application.

    1. Hi Ben, thanks for asking, since you’re outside your home country I’d recommend contacting your nearest Norwegian Embassy or Consulate and they will advice you on how to proceed with your Working Holiday visa application, with some luck they will allow you to apply in person on arrival to Norway; assuming you arrive on a valid tourist visa. You won’t need to travel back to New Zealand in order to submit an application. Reach out to the Embassy or Consulate and let us know how you go! 🙂

  6. Thank you for quick and helpful reply. Will do as you recommended and let you know how it goes. Might be interesting for to know for similar cases. Cheers!

  7. Hi,
    I am Norwegian living in New Zealand. I am doing my whole Bachelor degree in NZ. I wish to do a exchange semester to Norway and want to bring along my husband. He holds a NZ passport and have already used working holiday visa in Norway for 2 years (2016 &2017). We left Norway 1. January 2018 for living in NZ.
    He wants to be able to work and already got a job offer from a building company, however he don’t have any qualifications.
    Is there any visa he qualify for if we want to stay there for only 6 months and work? Advice is very much appreciated.

    1. Hi Christine, you’ve got a good one; I’m also from New Zealand! You should contact your nearest Consulate or Embassy (Wellington and Auckland) and ask to sit down with them and identify what visa opportunities are available to your husband, an obvious option is the Family Reunification visa which you must use if you have not both lived in another EU/EEA country.

      https://www.udi.no/en/want-to-apply/family-immigration/

      Alternatively ask the Norwegian company who has issued the job offer to contact Norwegian immigration and push the process along. I hope this helps, let us know how you go.

  8. Hi
    Currently in Spain on tourist visa which expires in May . Australian citizen.
    Would like to apply for working holiday visa in Norway. Will I have to return to Australia to apply. Are they easy to obtain if you have all the requirements – $$ in bank etc? I am not a skilled worker , have experience in retail, child care ( nanny) and hospitably.
    Thanks

    1. Hi Deb, thanks for asking. Not at all. Since you are outside of Australia reach out to the Norwegian Embassy and/or Consulate in Spain or the European country you are currently in as they can make accomodations to support you.

      A working holdiay visa is not intended for highly skilled individuals, it is an opportunity to experience and share experiences in another culture with the opportuntity to work to support your living costs.

  9. Hi am an australian currently on a working holiday visa in norway and in regards to the statement, “The applicant has a general right to take casual work of up to six months’ dration for each employer.
    what would happen if you worked over the 6 months?
    what is the term “casual work” in norway actually mean?
    Is there a limit to the amount of hours i can work or any solid restricitions to that?
    If it could be possable for me get a reference to where you get the infomation for those questions that would be great.

    1. Hi Aaron, Scandinavia’s social system is almost fully digitalised (unlike the ATO and Centrelink here in Australia) meaning taxable work outside of your visa conditions may quickly be followed by enforcement. For this reason I’d confirm with immigration in Norway as to what these limits mean and how they affect you.

      I’ll dig up some more links but in the interim I would contact Norwegian immigration directly as you’re already in-country and they have the best knowledge; we contact the Embassy and Consulates of different participating Working Holiday/Youth Mobility countries but their working knowledge is not always up to date and even less is published online (especially when third-party visa processors are involved) which is a common frustration.

  10. Hi,

    I have applied to renew my Working Holiday Visa (WHV) for a second year. I am currently in Oslo on a WHV but it runs out very soon. Am I able to stay in Oslo (even if the visa expires), while waiting for the next visa outcome? Or do I need to leave until the new visa comes through?

    Thanks 🙂

    1. Hi Leanne, thanks for asking! That’s great that you’re up for a second year! You cannot stay in Norway without a valid visa, so don’t even try it, the great news is your circumstances are perfectly normal (you are transitioning from a Working Holiday Visa to another Working Holiday Visa) so call Norwegian immigration, explain the cirumstance and request a temporary residence visa be issued for the required dates where your current visa lapses. There is a condition that during this “transition” time you may not be allowed to travel outside Norway as this is a Norwegian residence visa which does not allow re-entry into Norway. If you “need” to travel outside of Norway during this time you can press them for an exception enabling you to re-enter Norway on this temporary visa.

      When I requested mine in Denmark I was not living in the big cities so could go to my local Police Station (Politi) and they sorted it out on the spot. Don’t wait. Speak with immigration, get them in the loop and they’ll help you get your temporary visa issued so that there are no issues with your stay in Norway. Skal! 😀

  11. Hi,

    If applying as an Australian for the Working Holiday Visa in Norway:

    What’s the processing time of handing in the application to the authorities within Norway (and having qualifications as a ‘skilled worker’ in order to do this)?

    Is there any way around the 6 months with 1 employer rule?

    Cheers,

    Blake

    1. Hi Blake, thanks for asking! Are you already in Europe or still in Australia, that will greatly decide your outcome as if you’re currently in Australia then VFS Global will be involved as the visa processor, you won’t have a choice there, they refer your visa application onto the Norwegian Consultate who pass it onto Norwegian immigration to process. The VFS Global visa process from accepted visa application submission to acceptance takes ~13 business days but can take up to a month if there are delays (https://www.vfsglobal.com/norway/australia/guide_to_processing_time.html).

      In any case you should contact the Norwegian Consulate here in Australia and confirm what the conditions for that ‘skilled worker and have legal stay in Norway’ and whether that includes staying in Norway under the Schengen tourist visa of up to 90 days within a calendar year. I would strongly recommend against just showing up in Norway and expecting them to issue a Working Holiday residence visa on arrival.

      Regarding the 6 month with a single employer rule, you could transition from a Working Holiday visa to a traditional work visa upon arrival to Norway which will allow you to continue working for a single employer but otherwise no, 6 months is the limit and it will be enforced by Norwegian immigration as they have digitalized most public systems. Feel free to drop any follow up questions here 🙂

  12. Hi,
    I am from and currently living in NZ. Is it possible to be there for three months on holiday under the visa free scheme, then get a working holiday visa just before the 3 months visa free period is over?

    Regards,
    Ollie

    1. Hi Ollie, you sure can, but VFS will likely be a little put out when you request this so instead just say that’s the date you’ll enter Norway and to date it from then.

      https://www.udi.no/en/want-to-apply/visit-and-holiday/to-visit-norway-without-a-visa/

      Norway (and most of Scandinavia) is a little special in that you will need to submit your Working Holiday visa application to a third-party visa processor (VFS in this case) via their VFS Visa Application Centre in Auckland, they’ll collect your biometrics, review your application then forward it onto the Canberra Consulate and/or Norwegian immmigration to print your residence card. You cannot apply for a Working Holiday visa in-country, this must be done before arriving in Norway via VFS.

      Here’s a resource on the Schengen visa and how it applies in Norway:

      https://www.udi.no/en/want-to-apply/visit-and-holiday/to-visit-norway-without-a-visa/

    1. Hi Eugenia, thanks for asking. You will need to submit your application in person at your nearest Norwegian embassy or consulate, if there is no official Norwegian presence in your country it is typical for neighboring countries or a commercial visa processor to accept WHV applications.

      Where are you based?

Ask a question about applying for the Working Holiday Visa in Norway

Remember to include where you are from and whether you currently living outside your home country.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *