Working Holiday Visa in Italy

About this visa

Buongiorno! Wanting to spend a year drinking wine and eating delicious cheese?

This visa  helps young people from Australia, Canada, South Korea and New Zealand come to Italy. You can generally apply for this visa if you have at least $4,500 USD to live on during your stay. While you’re here you can work while you enjoy your extended holiday of up to a year!


Participating countries

Italy has made Working Holiday visa agreements with the following 4 participating countries:

If you are a Citizen of Italy and are considering a Working Holiday experience in one of the participating countries above, contact the Embassy of the country in question for more information.


With this visa you can

This visa allows you to:

  • Live in Italy up to a year
  • Work in Italy up to 6 months

Things to note

  • You can work in Italy for up to 6 months but only for a maximum of 3 months for the same employer

For Australians

Working Holiday visa holders from Australia are covered by the Australia–Italy Reciprocal Health Care Agreement during the first six months of their stay in Italy. Private Health cover is required for the remaining 6 months of stay in Italy.


Conditions

  1. Be a resident in your home country
  2. Be aged between 18 and 30 years inclusive at the time of application for the visa
  3. Not include any minor dependents in the application
  4. Have not previously taken part in the Working Holiday scheme
  5. Hold a valid Passport
  6. Hold a valid return travel ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket
  7. Possess sufficient funds to support oneself during the period of stay in Italy (equivalent of at least EUR 3,500 for a stay of one year). The applicant’s proof of financial means is to be demonstrated by showing the funds themselves or by bank surety or insurance guaranteed policy or equivalent instrument of credit or with instruments of prepaid services or with definite proof of the availability of sources of income in Italy
  8. Bank statements must be dated within 3 months of time of application
  9. Have good health and a sound background and a travel/medical insurance covering the intended period of stay

Note: The visa conditions outlined above are subject to change without notice.


How to apply

  • Normal processing time: 2-3 weeks
  • Visa fee: 100 EUR

Three basic steps have to be followed in order to come to Italy and work under the Working Holiday Visa Agreement:

  1. Obtain the Working Holiday visa from the Italian Consulate which is closest to your place of residence
  2. Apply at the Immigration office of the Questura (Police headquarters) for a Permesso di Soggiorno ( Permit of residence) within 8 days of arriving in Italy
  3. Using the Permesso di Soggiorno (or the receipt proving that you have submitted an application for a Permesso di Soggiorno) submit a request for a Work Permit to the Labour Office through your prospective employer

The immigration authority in Italy for processing Working Holiday visa's is Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Go to: Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Additional resources

Here are additional links and resources related to the Working Holiday visa in Italy. All resources are in English unless otherwise stated.


Need more help?

If you are seeking advice about Working Holiday visa's drop a comment below and we will be happy to answer any Working Holiday & Youth Mobility visa question you have! We are travellers too! 🙂

Ask a question below

26 thoughts on “Working Holiday Visa in Italy”

  1. HI There,

    I have been granted a working holiday visa for Italy and I am from Canada. The visa is for 12 months but I am not staying the whole time. Do you know if at the Italian border when I enter I need to have proff of insurance that covers the full 12 months or just for as long as my plane ticket indicates? Or do I need to have proof of my insurance at all?
    Thanks

    1. Hi Sage, thanks for asking. Proof of insurance is a requirement for the duration of your stay. If you intend to stay only 9 months then get 9 months insurance for that period and clarify this to Italian immigration if asked, like referring to the departure date on your return flight. Plans change and you can extend your insurance as needed or fill the gap if immigration require it. Have fun in Italy! 🙂

  2. Hi Michael (:
    My name is Amanda and I’m from Australia. Currently I’m traveling around Europe for just under 3 months on a 90 day free visa (not sure of technical name). Besides the UK, all countries I will be visiting are part of the Schengen Area.I would like to extend my stay in Europe for at least 2 months and apply for a working holiday visa in Italy to do so.

    My questions are:
    1) Can I apply from outside my country of residence being Australia? And if yes, do I need to apply within Italy or can it be done in another country?
    2) If I can apply from a country outside my residence do I need to stay in that country while the visa is processed? How long does this usually take?
    3) Will an Italian WHV allow me to travel to other countries in the Schengen Area even though I’ve used up my other 90 days?
    4) Where would be the best place to call to obtain this and additional information? (:

    As n aside, I also have an income from my job back home which I’m currently doing online.

    Thank you (:

    1. Hi Amanda, thanks for asking! Italian immigration would prefer if you completed your Working Holiday/Youth Mobility visa application here in Australia but may process it “in-country” or via an Embassy or Consulate in another country – notice the word “may” – they could also ask you to return to Australia and apply there so there is some risk attached, especially if you are not fluent in Italian. If you were living permanently outside of Australia then they would make an exception and process it within your current country of residence.

      I would first speak to the Italian Embassy or Consulate here in Australia and get their advice for applying either in Italy or the UK, mention you haven’t decided and may wish to stay longer once you’ve arrived in Italy. Visa applications can typically be processed on the spot but each country has their own processes (some taking months!), with the Italian Working Holiday visa there is a component completed on arrival to Italy. With an Italian Working Holiday/Youth Mobility visa you would be free to travel to all other Schengen Area member countries as you will be holding a long-term residence visa which puts your Schengen tourist visa on hold while it is valid.

      (You’re entering Europe as an Australian Citizen on the Schengen tourist visa.)

  3. Hi, l am Australian in Italy on a work holiday visa, can you extend the 12 months? Or apply for a holiday visa for 90 days?

    1. Hi Michael, thanks for asking. Unfortunately the majority of countries offering Working Holiday/Youth Mobility visa’s do not allow extensions, the MOU between Australia and Italy (linked below) does not mention the possibility for extensions of this visa. I recommend you visit your nearest immigration office in Italy and ask them what visa opportunities are available as they can issue you a temporary visa extension or advise you on how to transition to a traditional long-term resident visa (e.g. work, study, language course, etc.), alternatively look at neighbouring countries offering Working Holiday/Youth Mobility visa’s to Australians; you’re only a border away. I hope this helps 🙂

      https://italy.embassy.gov.au/rome/new.html

  4. Hi, i’m Alasdair from Australia.

    I have a few questions and am a little confused.
    My Italian working holiday visa, its valid for 6 months.
    Originally i had only planned to work 2 of these, i was told in sydney from the italian embassy i could go to any Questura in Italy and apply for the Permesso Di Soggiorno. We were going to work in Calabria but the employer wasn’t ready for us, after booking flights we changed it and flew in to Sicily to travel with plans to go to Spain then back to Calabria when the work was ready for us, within 4 days i went to the immigration in Trapani and tried to apply for the Permesso Di Soggiorno, they said i had to apply in the Provence i planned to work in, but said going through immigration coming into Sicily was enough and i should just go to the Calabrian immigration office and apply for the Permesso after Spain.

    So am i going to have issues regarding ”within 8 days” of arriving in italy then leaving and coming back but not having the Permesso application filled out?

    can i apply now in calabria after spain?

    what effect does this have on my time in shengen areas?

    Do i need the permesso even though id only be working for 2 months and travelling for 3 on the working visa?

    what does the working holiday visa grant me with other european/shengen countries and is the visa in my passport enough?

    sorry for the lengthy questions i have tried to contact the Italian consulate in Sydney and cant get a response just need some clarification.

    Thank you.

  5. Hi, I’m from Australia and I’ve lived in Italy for the past 3 months on the normal 90 day tourist visa.. which expires in a couple of days so I will be going to India while I try to apply for the working tourist visa. I was just wondering if it still possible to apply when I’m not going to be in Italy and where I would apply at, the Italian consulate or the Australian one? Can you apply online?

  6. Hello, I’m from Australia and currently travelling around Italy on a working holiday visa (not actually using it to work), for less than 90 days. I’m also wanting to travel through other Schengen countries. Is this additional to the time allowed on my Italian visa (ie the full 90 days of Schengen travel), included in it, or… how do the two work, and what sort of paper trail do I need?

    1. Hi James, thanks for asking. Do you have a single page insert in your Passport already with an expiry date? If you so you’re good to go as you entered Europe on your Working Holiday/Youth Mobility visa and your Schengen tourist visa time has not started. Otherwise you will need to complete your Permesso di Soggiorno (Permit of residence) from Immigration office of the Questura (Police headquarters), with that you are then good to go traveling and if you decide to return to Italy can submit a request for a Work Permit to the Labour Office through your prospective Italian employer.

  7. Hi there,
    I am currently in Canada seeking a working holiday visa. However, the italian consulates in Canada are very far away from me… is there any way I can process a visa application without having to go in to the consulate?

    1. Hi Taylor, you’re best to contact the Consulate by phone as they may be able to process your application via other means (e.g. by mail, local Police Station, other Consulate or third party visa processing service) or delay any biometric collection (if required) until closer to your departure.

  8. Hi,

    I’d be grateful for clarification or advice you can provide –

    I’m Emily from Australia. I’ve just arrived in Italy on a Working Holiday visa. I’m intending to stay in Italy for 92 days while undertaking an (unpaid) internship. I’m then travelling on to other Schengen zone countries.
    Do I still need to apply for a residence permit? I suspect that I will need to, but from what I can understand, it sounds like the application process is quite lengthy and it’s likely that I’ll have left Italy by the time the residence permit is issued.
    I’m also a bit confused about where the ‘Questura’ in Rome is located. The link on the government website appears to be broken and my Italian is not very good! Could I apply for a residence permit through a post office instead?

    Grazie!

    1. Hi Emily, thanks for asking, you’re in a grey area but I hope we can help! Since you intend to stay more than 3 months in Italy (2 days over the limit) on your current Working Holiday visa you are legally required to apply for a residence permit within the first 8 days of arriving in Italy. If you were to reduce your stay to less than 90 days you do not require a residence permit, for this reason I would urge you to reduce your planned stay in Italy to stay under that limit if you do not wish to apply for a residence permit as enforcement actions may be taken against you by Polizia Di Stato (State Police) either during your stay in Italy or when leaving Italy if you exceed that limit.

      “A residence permit is not required for business, tourism, short visits or study, provided that the stay does not exceed 3 months.”

      http://www.poliziadistato.it/articolo/10617-Foreign_nationals/

      If there is a chance that you will be returning to Italy after traveling around Europe in say 6 months then I would absolutely approach Italian immigration within that 8 day arrival window and explain your circumstances so that at least there is a paper trail to support you if you want to live in Italy for the remainining duration of your Working Holiday visa. I hope this helps! 🙂

  9. Hi there, I’m Gabby and I’m from Canada! I’m looking to start applying for a Working Holiday Visa for Italy, but am a little confused: one of the websites I looked at stated you needed to provide proof of a ’round trip’ upon application, but if my intention is to stay for a year, most airlines won’t book so far ahead. Do applicants really need this, and how are they booking flights over a year in advance?

    1. Hi Gabby, thanks for asking. You’re right, that requirement for a round trip is weird, in my own cases immigration of a given country have required proof of financial means (e.g. bank statement, letter of financial support from parents, etc.) to allow you to purchase a return flight to your home country if required, they’ve never enforced a return ticket at time of application. This was the case when traveling to Denmark for the first time from Australia where the Embassy here in Sydney, Australia issued a signed document addressed to the airline and European immigration to allow travel into Europe without a return ticket.

      I would confirm this with immigration in that country via your nearest Embassy or Consulate and ask them to clarify this requirement and/or provide a letter of support to give to your airline at time of departure so they can waive a return flight requirement and allow your safe travel to Italy from Canada. Let us know how you go! 🙂

    1. Hi Kailee, unfortunately due to the reciprical nature of the Working Holiday/Youth Mobility program that both countries allow youth from each country to live in the others country Americans currently have limited opportunities.

      I am not aware of a reciprical agreement being made that supports Citizens of Italy and the United States of America but would suggest you contact the State Department (https://www.state.gov/) and urge them to encourage Working Holiday visa opportunities with Italy. 🙂

  10. Hey there.. if I’m in Italy already can I do the visa process from here? Or do I need to leave the country?
    Thank you

    1. Hi Noa, since you’re already in the country approach Italian immigration directly, your circumstances are unique and will be taken into consideration. If you knew that you needed to apply from your home country and ignored it then that’s a different situation. Be courteous, patient and they’ll get you sorted. Let us know you go! 🙂

    1. Hi So, thanks for asking! Unfortunately the most recent information on the current Working Holiday Visa agreement between South Korea and Italy suggests this is still limited to youth aged 18-30, this is starting to change for other Visa Country’s (e.g. Australia, Canada) as they bump that limit up to 35 years old but this will not be applicable for Italy or your situation.

      Please consider looking at a traditional Italian work visa, mission visa and/or the Elective Residence visa.

      http://vistoperitalia.esteri.it/home/en#BMConclusione

  11. Hi my name is Sarah,

    I am from Australia and currently living in Australia, I have my interview with the Brisbane consulate this Wednesday the 6/02/2019 to apply for my working Holiday visa.

    I have a few questions,
    Do I need to have a job lined up already with a company over in Italy to apply for the visa?
    I have already bought my flights which leave in April and want to know if this will be enough time to get the Visa?

    1. Hi Sarah, thanks for asking. I bet you’re excited, for your appointment take along all required documentation including proof of financials or an ability to support yourself during your stay.

      You do not need to have a job lined up in Italy, work conditions are there if you want to use it to suppliment your living expenses for up to 6 months during your stay, and up to 3 months for each employer; it is not a requirement.

      You have plenty of time! The Consulate will likely process your Working Holiday visa application on the spot and make ammendments to your Passport.

      Do remember that within 8 days of arriving in Italy you need to visit the Immigration office of the Questura (Police headquarters) for a “Permesso di Soggiorno” (Permit of residence) and if you do choose to work that when you are offered a job that you need to request a Work Permit, your employee can help you with that! Enjoy your adventure! 🙂

  12. Hi there, I’m Edyn and i’m from NZ.
    Just a few questions regarding my working holiday visa. I have filled out all the documents required for it and am waiting to send it off but am waiting for my passport to get renewed – theres been a delay and so I wont have it for a least another 2 weeks probably. My host family is wanting me on the 9th of feb and I haven’t been able to even send off my visa yet so not sure if it’ll get accepted in time.
    Do you know if i can go into Italy on just the tourist visa (so for up to 90 days) and while i’m over there apply for the visa, or is that not allowed in Italy??
    Thanks so much
    Edyn

    1. Hi Edyn, I hope you got this all sorted. Under the above circumstances you would have no problem entering Italy on a tourist visa and then presenting yourself at immigration in Italy and applying there, they won’t be happy but they’ll help you, if that fails contact the Consultate/Embassy in New Zealand and they can intervene.

Leave a Reply to taylor Cancel reply

Remember to include where you are from and whether you currently living outside your home country.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *